CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D86106

Mr. S.K. Jain
Venus Textiles
P.O. Box 1700
Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700

RE: The tariff classification of dish cloths from India.

Dear Mr. Jain:

In your letter dated December 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of dish cloths. The dish cloths are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. They measure 13 inches square. All of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The three dishcloths are of a waffle weave construction with a multi-colored stripe design.

The applicable subheading for the dish cloths will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The dish cloths falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division